March 3, 2020 Presidential Primary Election

Polling Place List (Excel)

Calendar

March 3, 2020, Calendar for Candidates
March 3, 2020, Calendar for Ballot Measures

Guides

March 3, 2020 - Candidate Guide for County Central Councils and Committees (PDF)

Candidates

US Representative, District 12
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Pelosi, Nancy Democratic Party 11/14/2019 12/11/2019
Buttar, Shahid
1769 15th St, 94103
415-761-3475
Democratic Party 11/12/2019 12/17/2019
Bacelar, Agatha
hello@agathaforcongress.com
https://www.agathaforcongress.com
Democratic Party 12/6/2019 12/11/2019
Gallagher, Tom
239 Mullen Avenue, 94110
415-826-1362
Tom@tomgallaghercongress2020.com
www.Tomgallaghercongress2020.com
Democratic Party 11/22/2019 12/11/2019
Lorraine, Deanna
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party 11/27/2019 12/11/2019
Dennis, John
1592 Union St, #347, 94123
info@johndennis.com
www.johndennis.com
Republican Party 11/15/2019 12/11/2019
US Representative, District 14
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Speier, Jackie
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party    
Taylor, Eric
50 W. Manor Drive, #1783, 94044
No Party Preference    
Goodrow, Cristos
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party    
Petel, Ran S.
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party    
State Senate, District 11
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Wiener, Scott
95 Third Street, Suite 246, 94103
info@scottwiener.com
www.scottwiener.com
Democratic Party 11/12/2019 11/22/2019
Fielder, Jacqueline
Democratic Party 11/25/2019 12/19/2019
Smith, Erin Republican Party 11/27/2019 12/11/2019
State Assembly, District 17
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Chiu, David Democratic Party 11/19/2019 12/11/2019
State Assembly, District 19
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Ting, Phil
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party 11/19/2019 11/22/2019
John P. McDonnell
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party   12/11/2019
San Francisco Superior Court Judge
Seat No. Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
1 Ly, Pang Va 11/12/2019 12/6/2019
1 Evangelista, Maria Elena
3452 16th St #205, 94114
561-252-4673
evangelista4judge@gmail.com
www.evangelista4judge.com
11/14/2019 12/6/2019
18 Proudfoot, Dorothy Chou
510-423-4300
11/14/2019 12/5/2019
18 Tong, Michelle
Tong4Judge@gmail.com
www.tong4judge.com
11/12/2019 12/6/2019
21 Singh, Kulvindar "Rani"
info@singhforjudge.com
www.singhforjudge.com
11/6/2019 12/5/2019
21 Gold, Carolyn
565 20th Ave
415-806-5290
12/3/2019 12/6/2019
Write-In Candidates
Office Candidate Name Nomination Documents Issued Qualified Date
State Assembly-AD17 Starchild 1/24/2020 2/19/2020
Democratic Party, AD-17, County Central Committee (14 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Villa-lobos, David 9/27/2019 11/25/2019
Buss, Steven
steven@buss2020.org
www.buss2020.org
11/12/2019 11/25/2019
Maxwell, Sophenia
(No contact information provided)
10/8/2019 12/2/2019
Dufty, Bevan
415-595-3213
bevan.dufty@gmail.com
www.bevandufty.com
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Hsieh, Frances
125 Upper Terrace, 94117
415-665-5417
esthermk@pacbell.net
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Christensen, Christopher
415-509-2463
P.O. Box 640127, 94164
9/27/2019 10/1/2019
Berry, Gloria
GloriaBerry.DCCC2020@gmail.com
www.GloriaBerry2020.com
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Gallotta, Peter
peter@petergallotta.org
www.petergallotta.org
10/11/2019 12/2/2019
Haines, Shaun
415-335-4285
contact@shaunhaines.net
www.shaunhaines.net
10/7/2019 11/6/2019
Kim, Jane
(No contact information provided)
11/25/2019 12/6/2019
Mandelman, Rafael
415-516-7761
rafael@rafaelmandelman.com
www.rafaelmandelman.com
10/9/2019 11/1/2019
Williams, Shanell 10/15/2019 12/6/2019
Del Rosario, Mick
415-574-0352
mick@mickdelrosario.com
www.mickdelrosario.com
10/15/2019 12/6/2019
Fennell, Tyra 10/16/2019 10/31/2019
Chen, Mike
me@mikechensf.com
www.mikechensf.com
10/23/2019 12/6/2019
Hunter, Austin
1544 Howard St, 94103
916-990-2433
10/01/2019 12/5/2019
Campos, David 11/08/2019 12/2/2019
Rahimi, Nima
408-693-8620
11/14/2019 12/9/2019
Brackett, Bivett
(No contact information provided)
11/08/2019 12/6/2019
Walton, Shamann
268 Bush St, #2712, 94104
707-332-3225
11/19/2019 12/2/2019
Ibáñez, Anabell
(No contact information provided)
11/21/2019 12/6/2019
Hauptman, Rick
4104 24th St, #955, 94114
415-678-8919
11/25/2019 12/9/2019
Mahogany, Honey
1467 S Van Ness, 94110
650-219-7073
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
O'Meara, Nomvula
415-604-7749
votenomvuladccc@gmail.com
votenomvuladccc.nationbuilder.com
12/2/2019 12/9/2019
Asato-Webb, Kristen
1 Daniel Burnham Ct #515, 94109
805-415-4352
kristenswebb@gmail.com
www.vote4kristen.com
12/2/2019 12/6/2019
Haney, Matt
(No contact information provided)
12/2/2019 12/5/2019
Ronen, Hillary
(No contact information provided)
12/2/2019 12/3/2019
Bryant, Tami 12/3/2019 12/6/2019
Migden, Carole
300 3rd St, #1505, 94107
415-777-1003
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Ortiz, Kevin
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/9/2019
Tung, Nancy
291 Geary St, Ste 500, 94102
415-794-4228
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Olivieri, Victor
291 Geary Blvd, #500, 94109
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Brown, Vallie 12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Daugherty, William (Anubis)
415-654-8318
12/6/2019 12/6/2019
Avalos, John
638 Paris St, 94112
415-359-8367
12/6/2019 12/9/2019
Democratic Party, AD-19, County Central Committee (10 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Nomination Documents Issued
Anderson, Kathleen
65 Avila St
415-420-7503
katforsf@gmail.com
11/21/2019 12/5/2019
Thomas, A.J.
contact@ajthomas.org
www.ajthomas.org
10/18/2019 12/2/2019
Baraka, Keith
218 Monticello St, 94132
415-787-0052
keithbaraka+dccc@gmail.com
www.keithbaraka.com
10/30/2019 12/2/2019
Li, Janice
dccc@janice.li
http://janice.li
10/18/2019 12/6/2019
Groth, Kelly Akemi
740 Parnassus Ave, #8, 94122
925-699-0822
11/1/2019 12/2/2019
Mar, Gordon
2309 Noriega #24, 94122
gordonmar@gmail.com
www.votegordonmar.com
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Moliga, Faauuga
 
11/22/2019 12/4/2019
Chen, Queena 10/16/2019 12/2/2019
Castle, Abra Pauline
30 Santa Rita Ave, 94116
415-310-8615
10/17/2019 12/6/2019
Natoli, Jane
415-335-9950
10/21/2019 11/27/2019
Jung, Mary
301 Grove Street, 94102
415-305-4999
10/23/2019 12/5/2019
Wang, Cyn
2620 Judah St, 94122
415-731-7062
11/13/2019 12/4/2019
Rahman, Nadia 11/19/2019 12/3/2019
Mo, Seeyew 11/20/2019 12/5/2019
LaCroix, Leah
415-919-9441
11/26/2019 12/5/2019
Lovett, Li Miao
415-370-5279
miaolovett@msn.com
www.votelilovett.com
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
Safai, Ahsha
415-756-8103
12/4/2019 12/5/2019
Raju, Mano
306 Elsie St, 94110
415-954-2724
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Miyamoto, Paul
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Tugbenyoh, Mawuli 12/6/2019 12/6/2019
Loftus, Suzy 12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Republican Party, AD-17, County Central Committee (11 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Waid, Stephen
185 Channel St, #624, 94158
9/27/2019 11/22/2019
Garverick, Cale
(No contact information provided)
11/1/2019 12/6/2019
Lam, Ryan
415-425-0831
RyanLamSF.com
10/3/2019 12/6/2019
Del Castello, Eve
865 San Jose Ave, #2, 94110
415-282-0894
11/13/2019 12/6/2019
Marso, Larry
588 Sutter St, #725, 94102
415-230-2390
11/4/2019 12/2/2019
Lacayo, Leonard Jospeh
3330 Mission St, 94110
415-648-7990
11/19/2019 12/6/2019
Roberts, Joseph C.
875 Post. St
San Francisco, CA 94109
contact@josephroberts-sf.org
www.DrainTheSwamp-SF.com
11/20/2019 12/2/2019
Smith, Erin
(No contact information provided)
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
Kline, Chris Ward
237 Kearny, #114, 94108
12/2/2019 12/6/2019
Remmer, Lisa
(No contact information provided)
12/3/2019 12/5/2019
Garverick, Krista
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Garay, Nicole
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
York, Josh
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Foster, Christian
(No contact information provided)
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Republican Party, AD-19, County Central Committee
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Greenberg, Richie
5654 Geary Blvd, #210041, 94121
877-495-4921
press@richiegreenberg.org
www.richiegreenberg.org
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Leone, Joan
(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/5/2019
Dennis, John
1592 Union St, #347, 94123
info@johndennis.com
www.johndennis.com(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Griess, Clinton
(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Asercion, Rudy
1390 45th Ave, 94122
415-564-6262
10/7/2019 11/27/2019
Jeong, Stephanie
146 Wood St, #8, 94118
10/9/2019 12/4/2019
Epstein, Howard
(No contact information provided)
9/30/2019 12/6/2019
Bate, Edward
(No contact information provided)
11/14/2019 12/3/2019
Shannon, Jillian
1412A Lyon St, 94115
11/14/2019 12/6/2019
Worner, Richard
129 Palm Ave, 94118
415-314-5833
11/18/2019 12/5/2019
Lorraine, Deanna
(No contact information provided)
11/27/2019 12/4/2019
Leong, Rodney
(No contact information provided)
11/20/2019 12/6/2019
Green Party County Council
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Stone, Richard
3476 18th St, #27, 94101
415-341-2910
10/18/2019 12/6/2019
Chandonia, John-Marc
807 Shotwell #3
415-285-5696
10/18/2019 12/5/2019
Murphy, Mike 10/23/2019 12/4/2019
Peace & Freedom Party, County Central Committee
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Adams, Meghann
(No contact information provided)
10/3/2019 11/26/2019
Becker, Richard
2969 Mission St, 94110
415-821-6171
info@votepsl.org
www.pslweb.org
10/3/2019 11/27/2019
Hrizi, Nathalie
415-821-6171
sf@pslweb.org
www.pslweb.org
10/3/2019 12/6/2019
Lacey, Thomas
119 Athens Street, 94112
415-637-3787
10/1/2019 12/5/2019
La Riva, Gloria Estela
3207 Mission St., #9, 94110
415-312-6042
10/1/2019 11/27/2019
Hidalgo, Erika
(No contact information provided)
10/2/2019 11/27/2019
Pardee, Nicolas
(No contact information provided)
10/3/2019 11/27/2019

Measures

March 2020 Ballot Questions (PDF)

Bonds
Letter School or City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
A City College Job Training, Repair and Earthquake Safety Measure

Requires 55% to pass

City College Board of Trustees Angeles Roy City College Board of Trustees San Francisco Republican Party
B San Francisco Earthquake Safety and Emergency Response Bond, 2020

Requires 66 and 2/3% to pass 

Board of Supervisors Jack Gallagher
team@yesonearthquakesafety.com
Mayor London Breed No Argument Submitted
Charter Amendments
Letter City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
C Retiree Health Care Benefits for Former Employees of the San Francisco Housing Authority
 
Requires 50% + 1 to pass
Board of Supervisors   Mayor London Breed No Argument Submitted
Ordinances and Declarations of Policy
Letter City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
D Vacancy Tax
 
Requires 66 and 2/3% to pass
Board of Supervisors openforsmallbusiness@gmail.com Supervisor Aaron Peskin Benjamin Matranga
E Limits on Office Development
 
Requires 50% + 1 to pass
John Elberling Johne@todco.org Tenants and Owners Development Corporation Catherine Stefani
Video Recordings
Selection of Proponents’ and Opponents’ Arguments If the Department receives more than one proponent or opponent argument for a measure, the Department will select one proponent and one opponent argument according to priority levels and, if necessary, by lottery.

Video recording angle 1
Video recording angle 2
1% Manual Tally Random selection of precincts for manual tally

Video recording angle 1
Video recording angle 2