November 6, 2018 General Election Election Information for Campaigns and Candidates

Polling Place List (Excel)

Calendar

November 6, 2018, Calendar for Candidates

Guides

Candidates

Board of Supervisors, District 2
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Hudak, Schuyler
415-992-1644
schuyler@schuylerSF.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Josefowitz, Nick
415-801-3812
nickj@nickjosefowitz.com
www.nickjosefowitz.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Stefani, Catherine
2269 Chestnut Street, #603, 94123
415-723-2417
6/12/2018 Qualified
Dennis, John
1592 Union St, 94123
415-673-9800
6/12/2018 Qualified
Board of Supervisors, District 4
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Kim, Adam 6/11/2018 Qualified
Murphy, Mike 6/11/2018 Qualified
Ho, Jessica
628-899-6180
415-222-3229
6/12/2018 Qualified
Mar, Gordon
GordonMar.com
info@GordonMar.com
(415) 488-1576)
6/18/2018 Qualified
Tom, Arthur
www.ArthurTom.com
Art@ArthurTom.com
www.facebook.com/ArthurTom4Supervisor
6/18/2018 Qualified
Nguyen, Tuan
tuanforsunset@gmail.com
www.tuanforsunset.com
6/18/2018 Qualified
Bassan, Lou Ann
415.913.8605
bassan4supervisor@gmail.com
www.bassan4supervisor2018.com
6/18/2018 Qualified
McNeil, Trevor
1554 28th Ave, 94122
415-598-8973
6/18/2018 Qualified
Board of Supervisors, District 6
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Trauss, Sonja
1260 Mission St, 94103
www.sonja2018.org
hello@sonja2018.org
6/1/2018 Qualified
Haney, Matt 6/12/2018 Qualified
Johnson, Christine
christineford6supervisor@gmail.com
www.christineforsupervisor.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Board of Supervisors, District 8
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Mandelman, Rafael
415-516-7761
rafael@rafaelmandelman.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Dagesse, Lawrence "Stark" 6/11/2018 Qualified
Board of Supervisors, District 10
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Pease-Greene, Uzuri
102 Dakota St., 94107
415-368-4436
uzurip@yahoo.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Walton, Shamann
1061 Hollister St., 94124
707-332-3225
Shamannwalton@sbcglobal.net
6/11/2018 Qualified
Chandler, Asale-Haquekyah 6/12/2018 Qualified
Kelly, Tony
250 Connecticut St, #6, 94107
415-283-6607
tonykellysupervisor@gmail.com
www.tonykellysupervisor.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Ellington, Theodore
415-886-5501
info@theo2018.com
6/12/2018 Qualified
Berry, Gloria
415-509-6012
6/07/2018 Qualified
Board of Education
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Kangas, Paul
15 Boardman Pl, 94103
415-368-8581
dr8kangas@gmail.com
8/14/2018 Qualified
Zhao, Josephine
945 Taraval St. #167, 94116
(650) 238-8382
josephine_zhao@yahoo.com
www.josephinezhao.com
8/14/2018 Qualified
Parker, Michelle
415-260-8572
info@michelleparker.org
www.michelleparker.org
8/9/2018 Qualified
Rawlings-Fein, Martin
2523 46th Ave, 94116
415-845-1157
mrawlings-fein@ses.gtu.edu
7/25/2018 Qualified
Chinchilla, Monica
P.O. Box 411061
San Francisco, CA 94111
(415) 699-6750
www.monicachinchilla.com
info@monicachinchilla.com
8/15/2018 Qualified
Kim, Phil
415-993-0852
phil@philkim.org
www.philkim.org
10/10/2018 Qualified
Satya, Mia
mia@miasatya.com
8/10/2018 Qualified
Fisher, Alida
alidafisher@gmail.com

www.alidafisher.com
8/10/2018 Qualified
Collins, Alison
1819 Polk Sr, #246, 94109
415-484-8213
alison@alisoncollinssf.com

https://alisoncollinssf.com/
8/13/2018 Qualified
Lopez, Gabriela
415-879-8683
lopez4schools@gmail.com
www.gabrielalopez.org
8/14/2018 Qualified
Leifheit, Lex
lex@lexleifheit.com
www.lexleifheit.com
8/9/2018 Qualified
Moliga, Faauuga
415-559-9181
fmoliga@faauugamoliga.com
www.faauugamoliga.com
8/15/2018 Qualified
Sinasohn, Roger
25 Paloma Ave, 94127
415-587-6084
vote@sinasohn.com
www.sinasohn.com
8/10/2018 Qualified
Krone, Connor 8/8/2018 Qualified
Lenette Thompson
1020 Ulloa St, 94127
415-699-1588
8/9/2018 Qualified
House, Phillip
1300 Evans Ave, 94188
415-260-0392
6/7/2018 Qualified
Trasvina, John D. 8/15/2018 Qualified
Li Miao Lovett 7/16/2018 Qualified
Padilla, Darron 8/8/2018 Qualified
Community College Board
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Olivieri, Victor
219 Geary St, Ste 500, 94102
415-363-0415
victor@victorforsf.com
www.victorforsf.com
8/10/2018 Qualified
Selby, Thea
1 Polk St, 2nd Floor, 94102
415-773-1841
415-773-1122 (fax)
thea@nextstepsmarketing.com
www.theaselby.org
8/9/2018 Qualified
Rizzo, John
1621 Waller St, Apt 2, 94117
415-751-1615
jrizzo@sprintmail.com
8/9/2018 Qualified
Davila, Brigitte
8 Colonial Way, 94112
415-531-9743
8/9/2018 Qualified
Public Defender
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Adachi, Jeff
P.O. Box 77313, 94107
415-905-9100
jeffadachi@gmail.com
www.jeffadachi.com
8/9/2018 Qualified
Assessor-Recorder
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Chu, Carmen 8/6/2018 Qualified
Bellar, Paul
1350 San Bruno Ave
415-830-1858
PLBLLR@gmail.com
www.AccessSF.org
8/10/2018 Qualified
BART Board, District 8
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Lyens, Jonathan
lyensforbart@gmail.com
8/10/2018 Qualified
Walker, William
1728 Ocean Ave, #258, 94112
415-260-2069
williamlewalker@gmail.com
8/14/2018 Qualified
Nutter, Melanie
415-235-4076
8/10/2018 Qualified
Larkin, Brian J.
480 38th Ave, 94121
415-810-7840
8/8/2018 Qualified
Li, Janice
info@janice.li
510-519-7919
www.janice.li
8/10/2018 Qualified
Chao, Eva I. 8/15/2018 Qualified
State Board of Equalization, District 2
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Cohen, Malia
114 Sansome St, Suite 200, 94104
415-769-6285
lia@electmalia.org
www.electmalia.com
7/13/2018 Qualified
Burns, Mark 7/13/2018 Qualified
US Congressional, District 12
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Pelosi, Nancy
Aguilar@pelosiforcongress.com
www.pelosiforcongress.org
7/13/2018 Qualified
Remmer, Lisa
15 Alpine Terrace, 94117
415-723-2576
7/13/2018 Qualified
US Congressional, District 14
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Speier, Jackie 7/13/2018 Qualified
Osmena, Cristina 7/13/2018 Qualified
State Assembly, District 17
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Chiu, David
P.O. Box 358, 94104
info@votedavidchiu.com
www.votedavidchiu.com
7/13/2018 Qualified
Fernandez, Alejandro
contact@alejandroforassembly.com
www.alejandroforassembly.com
7/13/2018 Qualified
State Assembly, District 19
Candidate Name & Contact Information Filing Date* Qualification Status
Ting, Phil
601 Van Ness Ave, #E229, 94102
415-789-6581
info@philting.com
www.PhilTing.com
7/13/2018 Qualified
Bogdon, Keith 7/13/2018 Qualified
 Write-In Candidates
 Board of Supervisors, District 10    
 Veavea, Neo  10/23/2018  Qualified

Ballot Measures

Bonds
Letter City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
A

Embarcadero Seawall Earthquake Safety Bond

Board of Supervisors Mayor London Breed Libertarian Party of San Francisco
Charter Amendments
Letter City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
B

City Privacy Guidelines

Board of Supervisors privacyfirstsf@gmail.com Supervisor Aaron Peskin Society of Professional Journalists, Northern California Chapter
Ordinances and Declarations of Policy
Letter City and County Propositions Proponent(s) Proponent(s) Contact Information Proponent Argument Author(s)* Opponent Argument Author(s)*
C Additional Business Taxes to Fund Homeless Services Lauren Hall, Jacquelynn R Evans, Christin Evans Our City Our Home 2018 Committee
Samantha Lew
slew@cohsf.org
www.OurCityOurHomeSF.org
Coalition on Homelessness John Bozeman, BOMA San Francisco
D

Additional Tax on Cannabis Businesses; Expanding the Businesses Subject to Business Taxes

Board of Supervisors Supervisor Malia Cohen Richie Greenberg
E

Partial Allocation of Hotel Tax for Arts and Cultural Purposes

Board of Supervisors Supervisor Katy Tang Aubrey Freedman, Libertarian Party of San Francisco
Video Recordings
1% Manual Tally Random selection of precincts for manual tally Recordings of live streamed event are below:
1% Manual Tally Dice
1% Manual Tally Room
1% Manual Tally Screen