Candidates

Candidate shaking hands with the public

 

To run for office in San Francisco, you must file for candidacy with the Department of Elections. If you wish to run for federal or state office, visit the website of the California Secretary of State for information.

All candidates must complete the nomination process by the legal filing deadline established by law. The Department strongly encourages you to file all required forms in advance of the legal deadline. Filing early allows candidates ample time to satisfy requirements and correct any errors or omissions with your nomination documents. The Department cannot make exceptions to the filing deadline, under any circumstance.

The Department of Elections is happy to assist with your candidate filing needs. To schedule an appointment, call us or use our appointment form.

March 3, 2020, Presidential Primary Election

Qualification Status: Candidates are listed as “pending” until they have completed, and filed, all nomination documents and have paid the filing fee, if applicable. Once these documents are filed and the filing fee has been paid, the qualification status is changed to “qualified”. Candidate lists become final after the nomination deadline for each office.

March 3, 2020, Presidential Primary Election

For the March 3, 2020 Presidential Primary Election, candidate lists become final after the nomination deadline for each office, December 6, 2019.

US Representative, District 12
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Pelosi, Nancy Democratic Party 11/14/2019 12/11/2019
Buttar, Shahid
1769 15th St, 94103
415-761-3475
Democratic Party 11/12/2019 12/17/2019
Bacelar, Agatha
hello@agathaforcongress.com
https://www.agathaforcongress.com
Democratic Party 12/6/2019 12/11/2019
Gallagher, Tom
239 Mullen Avenue, 94110
415-826-1362
Tom@tomgallaghercongress2020.com
www.Tomgallaghercongress2020.com
Democratic Party 11/22/2019 12/11/2019
Lorraine, Deanna
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party 11/27/2019 12/11/2019
Dennis, John
1592 Union St, #347, 94123
info@johndennis.com
www.johndennis.com
Republican Party 11/15/2019 12/11/2019
US Representative, District 14
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Speier, Jackie
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party    
Taylor, Eric
50 W. Manor Drive, #1783, 94044
No Party Preference    
Goodrow, Cristos
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party    
Petel, Ran S.
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party    
State Senate, District 11
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Wiener, Scott
95 Third Street, Suite 246, 94103
info@scottwiener.com
www.scottwiener.com
Democratic Party 11/12/2019 11/22/2019
Fielder, Jacqueline
Democratic Party 11/25/2019 12/19/2019
Smith, Erin Republican Party 11/27/2019 12/11/2019
State Assembly, District 17
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Chiu, David Democratic Party 11/19/2019 12/11/2019
State Assembly, District 19
Candidate Name & Contact Information Party Affiliation Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Ting, Phil
(No contact information provided)
Democratic Party 11/19/2019 11/22/2019
John P. McDonnell
(No contact information provided)
Republican Party   12/11/2019
San Francisco Superior Court Judge
Seat No. Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
1 Ly, Pang Va 11/12/2019 12/6/2019
1 Evangelista, Maria Elena
3452 16th St #205, 94114
561-252-4673
evangelista4judge@gmail.com
www.evangelista4judge.com
11/14/2019 12/6/2019
18 Proudfoot, Dorothy Chou
510-423-4300
11/14/2019 12/5/2019
18 Tong, Michelle
Tong4Judge@gmail.com
www.tong4judge.com
11/12/2019 12/6/2019
21 Singh, Kulvindar "Rani"
info@singhforjudge.com
www.singhforjudge.com
11/6/2019 12/5/2019
21 Gold, Carolyn
565 20th Ave
415-806-5290
12/3/2019 12/6/2019
Write-In Candidates
Office Candidate Name Nomination Documents Issued Qualified Date
State Assembly-AD17 Starchild 1/24/2020 2/19/2020
Democratic Party, AD-17, County Central Committee (14 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Villa-lobos, David 9/27/2019 11/25/2019
Buss, Steven
steven@buss2020.org
www.buss2020.org
11/12/2019 11/25/2019
Maxwell, Sophenia
(No contact information provided)
10/8/2019 12/2/2019
Dufty, Bevan 
415-595-3213
bevan.dufty@gmail.com
www.bevandufty.com
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Hsieh, Frances
125 Upper Terrace, 94117
415-665-5417
esthermk@pacbell.net
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Christensen, Christopher
415-509-2463
P.O. Box 640127, 94164
9/27/2019 10/1/2019
Berry, Gloria
GloriaBerry.DCCC2020@gmail.com
www.GloriaBerry2020.com
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Gallotta, Peter
peter@petergallotta.org
www.petergallotta.org
10/11/2019 12/2/2019
Haines, Shaun
415-335-4285
contact@shaunhaines.net
www.shaunhaines.net
10/7/2019 11/6/2019
Kim, Jane
(No contact information provided)
11/25/2019 12/6/2019
Mandelman, Rafael
415-516-7761
rafael@rafaelmandelman.com
www.rafaelmandelman.com
10/9/2019 11/1/2019
Williams, Shanell 10/15/2019 12/6/2019
Del Rosario, Mick
415-574-0352
mick@mickdelrosario.com
www.mickdelrosario.com
10/15/2019 12/6/2019
Fennell, Tyra 10/16/2019 10/31/2019
Chen, Mike
me@mikechensf.com
www.mikechensf.com
10/23/2019 12/6/2019
Hunter, Austin
1544 Howard St, 94103
916-990-2433
10/01/2019 12/5/2019
Campos, David 11/08/2019 12/2/2019
Rahimi, Nima
408-693-8620
11/14/2019 12/9/2019
Brackett, Bivett
(No contact information provided)
11/08/2019 12/6/2019
Walton, Shamann
268 Bush St, #2712, 94104
707-332-3225
11/19/2019 12/2/2019
Ibáñez, Anabell
(No contact information provided)
11/21/2019 12/6/2019
Hauptman, Rick
4104 24th St, #955, 94114
415-678-8919
11/25/2019 12/9/2019
Mahogany, Honey
1467 S Van Ness, 94110
650-219-7073
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
O'Meara, Nomvula
415-604-7749
votenomvuladccc@gmail.com
votenomvuladccc.nationbuilder.com
12/2/2019 12/9/2019
Asato-Webb, Kristen
1 Daniel Burnham Ct #515, 94109
805-415-4352
kristenswebb@gmail.com
www.vote4kristen.com
12/2/2019 12/6/2019
Haney, Matt
(No contact information provided)
12/2/2019 12/5/2019
Ronen, Hillary
(No contact information provided)
12/2/2019 12/3/2019
Bryant, Tami 12/3/2019 12/6/2019
Migden, Carole
300 3rd St, #1505, 94107
415-777-1003
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Ortiz, Kevin
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/9/2019
Tung, Nancy
291 Geary St, Ste 500, 94102
415-794-4228
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Olivieri, Victor
291 Geary Blvd, #500, 94109
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Brown, Vallie 12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Daugherty, William (Anubis)
415-654-8318
12/6/2019 12/6/2019
Avalos, John
638 Paris St, 94112
415-359-8367
12/6/2019 12/9/2019
Democratic Party, AD-19, County Central Committee (10 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Nomination Documents Issued
Anderson, Kathleen
65 Avila St
415-420-7503
katforsf@gmail.com
11/21/2019 12/5/2019
Thomas, A.J. 
contact@ajthomas.org
www.ajthomas.org
10/18/2019 12/2/2019
Baraka, Keith
218 Monticello St, 94132
415-787-0052
keithbaraka+dccc@gmail.com
www.keithbaraka.com
10/30/2019 12/2/2019
Li, Janice
dccc@janice.li
http://janice.li
10/18/2019 12/6/2019
Groth, Kelly Akemi
740 Parnassus Ave, #8, 94122
925-699-0822
11/1/2019 12/2/2019
Mar, Gordon
2309 Noriega #24, 94122
gordonmar@gmail.com
www.votegordonmar.com
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Moliga, Faauuga
 
11/22/2019 12/4/2019
Chen, Queena 10/16/2019 12/2/2019
Castle, Abra Pauline
30 Santa Rita Ave, 94116
415-310-8615
10/17/2019 12/6/2019
Natoli, Jane
415-335-9950
10/21/2019 11/27/2019
Jung, Mary
301 Grove Street, 94102
415-305-4999
10/23/2019 12/5/2019
Wang, Cyn
2620 Judah St, 94122
415-731-7062
11/13/2019 12/4/2019
Rahman, Nadia 11/19/2019 12/3/2019
Mo, Seeyew 11/20/2019 12/5/2019
LaCroix, Leah
415-919-9441
11/26/2019 12/5/2019
Lovett, Li Miao
415-370-5279
miaolovett@msn.com
www.votelilovett.com
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
Safai, Ahsha
415-756-8103
12/4/2019 12/5/2019
Raju, Mano
306 Elsie St, 94110
415-954-2724
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Miyamoto, Paul
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Tugbenyoh, Mawuli 12/6/2019 12/6/2019
Loftus, Suzy 12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Republican Party, AD-17, County Central Committee (11 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Waid, Stephen
185 Channel St, #624, 94158
9/27/2019 11/22/2019
Garverick, Cale
(No contact information provided)
11/1/2019 12/6/2019
Lam, Ryan
415-425-0831
RyanLamSF.com
10/3/2019 12/6/2019
Del Castello, Eve
865 San Jose Ave, #2, 94110
415-282-0894
11/13/2019 12/6/2019
Marso, Larry
588 Sutter St, #725, 94102
415-230-2390
11/4/2019 12/2/2019
Lacayo, Leonard Jospeh
3330 Mission St, 94110
415-648-7990
11/19/2019 12/6/2019
Roberts, Joseph C.
875 Post. St
San Francisco, CA 94109 
contact@josephroberts-sf.org
www.DrainTheSwamp-SF.com
11/20/2019 12/2/2019
Smith, Erin
(No contact information provided)
11/26/2019 12/6/2019
Kline, Chris Ward
237 Kearny, #114, 94108
12/2/2019 12/6/2019
Remmer, Lisa
(No contact information provided)
12/3/2019 12/5/2019
Garverick, Krista
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Garay, Nicole
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
York, Josh
(No contact information provided)
12/4/2019 12/6/2019
Foster, Christian
(No contact information provided)
12/5/2019 12/6/2019
Republican Party, AD-19, County Central Committee
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Greenberg, Richie
5654 Geary Blvd, #210041, 94121
877-495-4921
press@richiegreenberg.org
www.richiegreenberg.org
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Leone, Joan
(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/5/2019
Dennis, John
1592 Union St, #347, 94123
info@johndennis.com
www.johndennis.com(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Griess, Clinton
(No contact information provided)
9/27/2019 12/2/2019
Asercion, Rudy
1390 45th Ave, 94122
415-564-6262
10/7/2019 11/27/2019
Jeong, Stephanie
146 Wood St, #8, 94118
10/9/2019 12/4/2019
Epstein, Howard
(No contact information provided)
9/30/2019 12/6/2019
Bate, Edward
(No contact information provided)
11/14/2019 12/3/2019
Shannon, Jillian
1412A Lyon St, 94115
11/14/2019 12/6/2019
Worner, Richard
129 Palm Ave, 94118
415-314-5833
11/18/2019 12/5/2019
Lorraine, Deanna
(No contact information provided)
11/27/2019 12/4/2019
Leong, Rodney
(No contact information provided)
11/20/2019 12/6/2019
Green Party County Council
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Stone, Richard
3476 18th St, #27, 94101
415-341-2910
10/18/2019 12/6/2019
Chandonia, John-Marc
807 Shotwell #3
415-285-5696
10/18/2019 12/5/2019
Murphy, Mike 10/23/2019 12/4/2019
Peace & Freedom Party, County Central Committee
(This contest for will not appear on the ballot because the number of candidates is equal to or fewer than the number of seats to be elected.)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Adams, Meghann
(No contact information provided)
10/3/2019 11/26/2019
Becker, Richard
2969 Mission St, 94110
415-821-6171
info@votepsl.org
 www.pslweb.org
10/3/2019 11/27/2019
Hrizi, Nathalie
415-821-6171
sf@pslweb.org
www.pslweb.org
10/3/2019 12/6/2019
Lacey, Thomas
119 Athens Street, 94112
415-637-3787
10/1/2019 12/5/2019
La Riva, Gloria Estela
3207 Mission St., #9, 94110
415-312-6042
10/1/2019 11/27/2019
Hidalgo, Erika
(No contact information provided)
10/2/2019 11/27/2019
Pardee, Nicolas
(No contact information provided)
10/3/2019 11/27/2019

November 3, 2020, Consolidated General Election

Qualification Status: Candidates are listed as “pending” until they have completed, and filed, all nomination documents and have paid the filing fee, if applicable. Once these documents are filed and the filing fee has been paid, the qualification status is changed to “qualified”. Candidate lists become final after the nomination deadline for each office.

November 3, 2020, Consolidated General Election

For the November 3, 2020 General Election, candidate lists become final after the nomination deadline for each office, August 7, 2020.

Board of Supervisors, District 1
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Chan, Connie
(No contact information provided)
1/17/2020 Pending Pending
D'Silva, Sherman R.
1916 Clement St, 94121
415-269-1889
2/7/2020 Pending Pending
Shinzato, Veronica
(No contact information provided)
2/10/2020 Pending Pending
Inocencio, Amanda
(No contact information provided)
3/3/2020 Pending Pending
Philhour, Marjan
5654 Geary Blvd, 210458, 94121
415-889-2735
3/18/2020 Pending Pending
       
Board of Supervisors, District 3
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Peskin, Aaron
(No contact information provided)
2/11/2019 Pending Pending
Belle, Charles
(No contact information provided)
11/27/2019 Pending Pending
Simonsen, Spencer
(No contact information provided)
7/20/2019 Pending Pending
Sauter, Daniel
(No contact information provided)
1/28/2020 Pending Pending
Calhoun, William
(No contact information provided)
1/10/2020 Pending Pending
       
Board of Supervisors, District 5
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Preston, Dean
(No contact information provided)
7/6/2018 Pending Pending
Landry, Daniel
415-902-1009
daniellandry4supervisord5@gmail.com
www.daniellandry2020.com
12/10/2019 Pending Pending
Cook, Stevon
466 Oak St, 94102
628-240-9644
2/7/2020 Pending Pending
       
Board of Supervisors, District 7
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Engardio, Joel
1559B Sloat Blvd, Ste 250, 94132
info@engardio.com
www.engardio.com
8/20/2019 Pending Pending
Maguire, Patrick
(No contact information provided)
12/17/2019 Pending Pending
Matranga, Ben
58 West Portal Ave, #359, 94127
415-484-5870
info@benmatranga.com
www.benmatranga.com
1/2/2020 Pending Pending
Melgar, Myrna
312 Clay Street, 94607
415-615-0311
myrna@myrnamelgar.com
www.myrnamelgar.com
1/31/2020 Pending Pending
Martin-Pinto, Stephen
(No contact information provided)
1/6/2020 Pending Pending
Nguyen, Vilaska
(No contact information provided)
2/13/2020 Pending Pending
Murase, Emily
(No information provided)
3/16/2020 Pending Pending
       
Board of Supervisors, District 9
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Gabel, DeAnne
(No contact information provided)
1/15/2020 Pending Pending
Ronen, Hillary
(No contact information provided)
3/12/2020 Pending Pending
Board of Supervisors, District 11
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Safai, Ahsha
(No contact information provided)
11/1/2019 Pending Pending
Avalos, John
638 Paris St, 94112
415-359-8367
johnavalos2020@gmail.com
11/12/2019 Pending Pending
       
Board of Education (4 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Fisher, Alida
alidafisher@gmail.com
www.alidafisher.com
11/12/2019 Pending Pending
Kangas, Paul
(No contact information provided)
2/3/2020 Pending Pending
Edgerly, Erris, IV
(No contact information provided)
2/10/2020 Pending Pending
Lam, Jenny
456 Montgomery, Ste 1350, 94104
2/27/2020 Pending Pending
Sanders, Njon
631 O'Farrell St, Apt 1404, 94109
3/4/2020 Pending Pending
Community College Board (4 seats)
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Wong, Alan
(No contact information provided)
1/15/2020 Pending Pending
Martinez, Anita
(No contact information provided)
1/15/2020 Pending Pending
BART Board, District 7
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
       
       
BART Board, District 9
Candidate Name & Contact Information Declaration of Intention/Declaration of Candidacy Filed Date Nomination Documents Issued Ballot Qualified Date
Dufty, Bevan
(No contact information provided)
7/1/2019 Pending Pending
       

Calendar for Candidates

The candidacy process must be completed during the nomination period. Filing deadlines are set by law and cannot be extended under any circumstance. To learn more about what activities must occur during specified periods, consult the calendar. Use the drop-down menu to filter the list for activities related to a specific office.

Resources for Candidates

 

Candidate Guides

The San Francisco Department of Elections has prepared a guide to assist candidates for local elective offices. This guide is intended to answer common questions about the nomination process and is not intended to be all-inclusive. Candidates and campaign staff should not rely solely on this guide, but should consult applicable laws and ordinances to ensure they meet all legal requirements for nomination. After consulting the guide, if you have additional questions, contact our office.
March 2020, County Central Committee and Council (PDF) November 3, 2020, Board of Supervisors Candidate Guide (PDF) November 3, 2020, All Other Candidates Guide (PDF)

 

Other Resources

   
Application for Voter Registration Information (PDF)
California Elections Code allows certain voter registration information to be made available to persons or groups for election, scholarly, journalistic, political, or governmental purposes as determined by the California Secretary of State. For information about requesting this file, see the Application for Voter Registration Information.
 

Workshops and Presentations


The Department of Elections presents a series of candidate workshops designed to provide an overview of the process for running for Office of Board of Supervisors, Board of Education, and Community College Board in San Francisco. Workshops are hosted by elections personnel and are designed to assist candidates and campaign representatives in preparing for campaign season.

As new events and presentations are scheduled, more information will be made available on this page. To learn more about candidate workshops and presentations, call the Department or use our appointment form.

 

Workshops

Event Date Description
Intro to Ballot Arguments
Workshop,

Department of Elections, Room 48
To be determined
 
Workshop to walk submitters and authors through the Ballot Argument submittal process.


Topics Covered: Forms, Common Errors, Helpful Tips