Find your Representatives

Laptop, mobile phone, binoculars and glasses, and Voter Information Pamphlet displayed on a desk

 

San Francisco voters are represented by officials at the local, state, and federal levels of government. On this page, you will find a list of elected officials currently in office and their contact information. To search for your representatives by your residential address, use the  District Lookup Tool provided by the San Francisco Planning Department.

Local Elected Officials

 

Current Office Holders

For more information about each office, select the name of the office holder to be redirected to the official website for that office.

Office Title Elected for Current Term Term Limit Next Election Office Holder
Mayor June 5, 2018* Two 4-year terms November 5, 2019  London N. Breed
Assessor-Recorder November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Carmen Chu
City Attorney November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Dennis Herrera
District Attorney October 4, 2019* (Appointed) Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Suzy Loftus
(appointed as interim District Attorney)
Public Defender March 11, 2019 *
(Appointed)
Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Manohar Raju
Sheriff November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Vicki Hennessy
Treasurer November 3, 2015 Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Jose Cisneros
Board of Supervisors
District 1
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Sandra Lee Fewer
Board of Supervisors
District 2
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms November 8, 2022 Catherine Stefani
Board of Supervisors
District 3
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Aaron Peskin
Board of Supervisors
District 4
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Gordon Mar
Board of Supervisors
District 5
July 16, 2018**
(Appointed)
Two 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Vallie Brown
Board of Supervisors
District 6
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Matt Haney
Board of Supervisors
District 7

(not eligible for reelection)
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Norman Yee
Board of Supervisors
District 8
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Rafael Mandelman
Board of Supervisors
District 9
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Hillary Ronen
Board of Supervisors
District 10
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Shamann Walton
Board of Supervisors
District 11
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Ahsha Safai
Board of Education
Seat 1
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Allison Collins
Board of Education
Seat 2
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Gabriela López
Board of Education
Seat 3
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Faauuga Moliga
Board of Education
Seat 4
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Mark Sanchez
Board of Education
Seat 5
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Rachel Norton
Board of Education
Seat 6
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Stevon Cook
Board of Education
Seat 7
January 22, 2019***
(Appointed)
Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Jenny Lam
Community College
Board Seat 1
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  John Rizzo
Community College
Board Seat 2
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Thea Selby
Community College
Board Seat 3
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Brigitte Davila
Community College
Board Seat 4
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Alex Randolph
Community College
Board Seat 5
July 20, 2018**
(Appointed)
Unlimited 4-year terms November 5, 2019  Ivy Lee
Community College
Board Seat 6
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Shanell Williams
Community College
Board Seat 7
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Tom Temprano
BART Board
District 7
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Lateefah Simon
BART Board
District 8
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 4-year terms November 8, 2022  Janice Li
BART Board
District 9
November 8, 2016 Unlimited 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Bevan Dufty

*This contest appeared on the ballot because there was a vacancy, which was filled by appointment until voters elected someone to serve the remainder of the current term.
**This contest will appear on the ballot to fill the vacancy that occurred following the June 2018 election.
***This contest will appear on the ballot to fill the vacancy that occurred following the November 2018 election.

Local Elected Offices Contact Information

  
 

 Board of Supervisors
1 Dr. Carlton B. Goodlett Place,
Room 244, San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 554-5184

 BART Board of Directors
300 Lakeside Drive
Oakland, CA 94607
(510) 464-6095

 Green County Council
288 Onondaga Ave #4
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 480-4773

 Board of Education
555 Franklin Street #106
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 241-6427

 Superior Court Judges
400 McAllister Street
San Francisco, CA 94102
(415) 551-5737

 Peace and Freedom County
Central Committee

119 Athens Street
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 637-3787

 Community College Board
50 Phelan Ave #194
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 239-3680

 Democratic County Central Committee
645 Harrison Street, Suite 200
San Francisco, CA 94107
(415) 626-1161

 Republican County Central Committee
P.O. Box 2213
San Francisco, 94126
(650) 878-0310

State and Federal Elected Officials

 

Current Office Holders

For more information about each office, select the name of the office holder to be redirected to the official website for that office.

Office Title Elected for Current Term Term Limit Next Election Office Holder
President November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms March 3, 2020  Donald J. Trump (R)
Vice President* November 8, 2020 Two 4-year terms November 3, 2020  Mike Pence (R)
U.S. Senator November 6, 2018 Unlimited 6-year terms March 5, 2024  Dianne Feinstein (D)
U.S. Senator November 8, 2016 Unlimited 6-year terms March 8, 2022  Kamala Harris (D)
U.S. Representative
12th District
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 2-year terms March 3, 2020  Nancy Pelosi (D)
U.S. Representative
14th District
November 6, 2018 Unlimited 2-year terms March 3, 2020  Jackie Speier (D)
Governor November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Gavin Newsom (D)
Lieutenant Governor November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Eleni Kounalakis (D)
Secretary of State
(not eligible for reelection)
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Alex Padilla (D)
Controller
(not eligible for reelection)
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Betty T. Yee (D)
Treasurer November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Fiona Ma (D)
Attorney General November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Xavier Becerra (D)
Insurance Commissioner November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Ricardo Lara (D)
Superintendent of
Public Instruction
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Tony K. Thurmond
(Non-Partisan Office)
Board of Equalization
District 2
November 6, 2018 Two 4-year terms March 8, 2022  Malia Cohen (D)
State Senate
11th District
November 8, 2016 Two 4-year terms March 3, 2020  Scott Wiener (D)
State Assembly
17th District
November 6, 2018 Lifetime maximum of
12 years
March 3, 2020  David Chiu (D)
State Assembly
19th District
November 8, 2016 Lifetime maximum of
12 years
March 3, 2020  Phil Ting (D)

R=Republican; D=Democrat
*The Vice President is indirectly elected together with the President to a four-year term by the people of the United States through the Electoral College.

Find your Districts

Voting is organized by districts – your residential address indicates what districts you reside in. Only voters who reside in the boundaries of a particular district are allowed to vote for candidates and contests within those districts.

To search for your representatives by your residential address, use the  District Lookup Tool provided by the San Francisco Planning Department.